easygay Chatline PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Overview

We take your Privacy seriously at easygay.chat we recommend that you take the normal precautions when chatting to someone new. If you do arrange a liaison or rendezvous using our phone chatline in the UK, please make sure you inform a friend and meet in an open and public place.

We will not promote any data or other personal information that you may provide to us if you sign up to our Newsletter or purchase an easygay ChatPIN.

Our parent company is easy-dial Ltd – please see below for full details on easy-dial’s Privacy Policy

Registered Office
London Offices

Last updated: September 2020

easy-dial Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the easygay chatline website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible here

General Information

We comply with the GDPR data regulations which came into force in May 2018

Our e-mail lists are regulated and managed by iContact.com 

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

Our Contact Forms are used for various reasons including but not limited to signing up to a Newsletter, Fault Reporting and General Service Related enquiries. The data collected will normally consist of the e-mail address, First Name, Surname, the username or PIN (where the enquirer is an existing customer) and the substance of any message or comment made.

We will collect and process the following information (“Your Data”) from you each time you interact with our site or use our Services.

“Your Data” means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, service access code, comments, personal descriptions, photos, video, audio, audiovisual, location data, technical information, and other information from which you can be identified and which you may disclose to us or otherwise via use of our Site or Services.

“Account” means any prepaid product that you may purchase including easyChat PINs

1. Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us directly when you interact with us.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Site and/or Services or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Site and/or Services, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our Sites, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on or via our Site and/or Services, enter a competition, promotion or survey, submit a query, and when you report a problem with our Site and/or Services.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, login and password details.

It may also include employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us.

2. Information we collect about you from your use of our Site/Services

We will automatically collect information from you each time you visit our Site/use our Services. This includes:

  • Technical information
  • Information about your visit
  • Location data

Technical information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit to our Site may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.

Location data – we collect information through the Sites as to your real time location to provide location services where requested or agreed to by you in order to allow elements of the services that are dependent on knowing where you are to function, namely searching for other users near you. This information may also be collected in combination with an identifier associated with your device to enable us to recognise your mobile browser or device when you return to the Sites.

Delivery of location services will involve reference to one or more of the following: (a) the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location; (b) look-up of your country of location by reference to your IP address against public sources; (c) your postcode or region, as provided by you; and/or (d) your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code for your Apple device, or the Android ID for your Android device, or a similar device identifier.

See Cookies and other technologies for more information on the use of cookies and device identifiers on the Sites.

3. Information we receive from other sources

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties. This is information we receive about you:

  • If you use any of the other Sites we operate or the other services we provide.
  • From third parties we work closely with.

In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share your data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

When do we collect Your Data?

We collect Your Data from You when you:

(a) register with any of our Sites;

(b) use any of our Services;

(c) use the Site or otherwise correspond with us in relation to use of the Service;

(d) make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback through Us; and

(e) disclose Your Data to us or otherwise through Us at any other point.

How do we use Your Data?

We may use Your Data in the following ways:

3.1 Information you give to us:

(a) Take steps in order to enter into any contract or carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us including:

(i) processing your registration on and activities through the Services;

(ii) processing and administering your account with us;

(iii) verifying and carrying out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online, over the phone, or via SMS;

(iv) notifying you about changes to our service.

(v) providing you with information about our Site or Services we feel may interest you, if you have given your consent to receiving marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law or otherwise in our legitimate interests provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications. See ‘Our promotional updates and communications’.

(b) Ensure in our legitimate interests that:

(i) content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(ii) we provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(iii) we can develop, improve and deliver the Services.

(c) Provide the Services you have chosen to receive;

(d) Process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;

(e) Monitor and investigate any suspected breach of our Services made by or otherwise relating to you;

(f) In the event that we or a part of our business undergoes a re-organisation or is sold to a third party, You agree that any personal information we hold about You may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

3.2 Information we collect about you from your use of our Site and/or Services

We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:

(a) To administer our Site and/or Services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

(b) To keep our Site and/or Services safe and secure.

(c) To improve our Site and/or Services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

3.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights). We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Who We Share Your data With

  1. Any member of our easy-dial Telecoms group, our ultimate holding company easy-dial Ltd and its website subsidiaries, who support our processing of personal data under this policy. Further information about our brand and websites:
    • easy-dial Ltd
    • easy-dial Telecoms
    • https://easy-dial.com
    • https://easy-voip.co.uk
    • https://easy-voip.net
    • https://easychatline.uk
    • https://easygay.chat
    • https://easy-chatline.co.uk
    • https://easychatline.co.uk

  2. Selected third parties.

    In some cases we may use a technical partner to conduct some processing of Your Data on Our behalf, but this is always subject to strict contractual control and is in compliance with UK Data Protection legislation;


    Our selected third parties may include:

    Organisations who process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Law. This includes in supporting the services we offer through the Site and/or Services in particular those providing website and data hosting services, providing fulfilment services, distributing any communications we send, supporting or updating marketing lists, facilitating feedback on our services and providing IT support services from time to time. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or other companies in our group) will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.

    Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and subject to the cookie section of this policy (this will not identify you as an individual). This may include general statistical information about our user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters.

    Business partners who provide services to you and with whom we have entered into agreements in relation to the processing of your personal data. This includes our technical partners, who provide the following services: broadcasting and channel recording, voice interconnection, voice short code aggregation / gateways, and MMS/SMS gateways.

    Accredited payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services (note only the last 4 digits of your payment card details are stored.

3. We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

(i) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.

(ii) If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, or our Company group undergoes a re-organisation, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(iii) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, the Company group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

(iv) We may disclose Your Data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or investigation carried out by them or any suspected breach of the Our Terms by You;

(v) We may disclose Your Data to Phone-paid Services Authority the premium rate services regulator for regulatory purposes or to the police or other law enforcement bodies where required by law or where we deem it appropriate in connection with alleged offences or unlawful acts.

The Site and/or Services may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and avoid posting or otherwise sharing any personal information.

Always think carefully before disclosing Your Data or other information to other Services users on the Site and/or on our Services.

How Long do we Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (as and when this facility may be available), we will also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users will be able to see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators will also be able to see and edit that information.

We retain personal data for as long as you have an account or chatPIN with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for seven years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings (or shorter if it is deemed appropriate). We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing 
  • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

You may opt out at any time from allowing further access by us to your location data by

  • checking and updating your contact details within your account,
  • selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you,
  • following the “STOP” instructions contained in each SMS, or
  • by sending us an email to admin@justphone.co.uk

Your right to withdraw consent: Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us per the information set out in Contact us below. 

You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at admin@justphone.co.uk

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

You may exercise your rights for free. However, where requests are clearly unfounded or excessive (for example, because they are repetitive) we may charge a small administration fee, or we may choose not respond to the request.

How We Protect Your Data

We follow the guidelines recommended by the GDPR – regulations for the use and protection of Private Data – which came into force in May 2018

1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology or similar. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site and/or Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

2 Payment processing: Card payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Site and/or via our Services are made through our payment gateway provider(s), PayPal. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to PayPal which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to PayPal is not within our control and is subject to PayPal’s own privacy policies and terms and conditions.

3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and/or Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA COMMUNICATIONS, CONTENT OR POSTINGS, OR THAT THIRD PARTIES WILL NOT GAIN UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR MONITOR YOUR COMPUTER(S) OR YOUR ONLINE COMMUNICATIONS. YOU AGREE THAT WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY SUCH UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR USE OR ANY DAMAGES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We follow the guidelines recommended by the GDPR – regulations for the use and protection of Private Data – which came into force in May 2018

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

We  may use Google, as a third party vendor, which may use cookies to serve ads on our Service.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail to admin@easy-dial.com